Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Lithochromis rufus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
th-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s r
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Pseudonigricans
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Shadi Rocks, Lake Victoria
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology

Dominant male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Displaying male

Vertebrate Water Fin Organism Fish

Dominant female

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Female

Water Photograph Light Organism Fish

Juveniles

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Subadult male

Fin Fish Water Tail Electric blue

Male
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Lithochromis rufus is endemic to Mwanza Gulf at Shadi Rocks in the southern part of Lake Victoria. Lithochromis rufus is only found over rocky substrates. It is an insect eater. Supplement their diet with mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, cyclops, and or daphnia.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top