Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Lithochromis rubripinnis
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
th-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Pseudonigricans
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Ross Smith
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Lithochromis rubripinnis was previously known as Haplochromis sp. "blue pseudonigricans". It has a wide distribution within the western shores of the Mwanza gulf, being known from Ngoma peninsula, Kissenda Bay, Hippo island. It lives close to the rocky reefs and exhibits the same locale variations as seen in many species. It shares its habitat with L. rufus( ex “red pseudonigricans”) at Shadi rocks and many other places. The rubripinnis species seems to be more pelagically oriented than the L. rufus in search of its food (females have an iridescent pelagic appearance) some have been observed far from the slopes foraging in zooplancton (Daphnia) at night. It lives from 1 to at least 8 m deep at moderately to steep slopes. It’s difficult to tell the difference between female L. rubripinnis and L. rufus , so one should avoid keeping them together in the same tank.
This species can't be housed with a blue and red fin species as well, it's a mbipi species than shows a high degree of aggressiveness toward its conspecifics.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top