Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Lichnochromis acuticeps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
k-n
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malawi Gar
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow intermediate habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Tail

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Water

Adult female

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Adult female

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult male

Fish Fin Tail Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Subadult female

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Subadult specimen

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Male
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This large, laterally-compressed cichlid consumes principally insect larvae and small mbuna in the wild but does not prey on tank mates in captivity. It cruises across the open sand and intermediate habitats at a constant pace, pausing only when prey is detected. Its primary feeding behavior is to approach crevices between boulders and the sand floor. Just before reaching this gap, it flops its body over 90 degrees, thus allowing it to get at prey hiding in narrow horizontal crevices between rocks and the sandy bottom. L. acuticeps is significantly laterally compressed, with a particularly narrow head and pointed snout. This shape is what allows it to gain access to these narrow crevices. Couring males are blue and yellow. Spawning usually occurs over a sandy substrate near rocks.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top