Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Lethrinops sp. "Green Face"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
th-r
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Green Chest
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow sandy habitat near rocks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Fish supply

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Fish supply

Adult male
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Like all Lethrinops species, L. sp. "Green Face" hunts by shoveling and filtering the substrate for food particles. Males have many large egg spots on the anal fin. This is not an assertive cichlid and can easily be oppressed by more active or dominant tank mates. Careful selection of tank mates is advised.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top