Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Lethrinops furcifer
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
th-r
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps f
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Green Face Lethrinops
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Organism Fish Fin Terrestrial plant Underwater

Subadult male Green Lupingu

Organism Iris Water Fish Fin

Subadult female Green Lupingu

Fin Water Organism Fish Marine biology

Subadult male
Photo Credit: TigerShark


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males are blue with metallic green on their head. They feed on soft invertebrates (ie, insect larvae) & plankton. Breeding males construct large bowers in shallow water alongside sandy shores from May to August.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top