Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Scientific Name: 'Lamprologus' sp. "Ornatipinnis Zambia"
Pronunciation: l
m-pr
-l
-g
s
s-
-l
t-
s
Common Name(s): Yellowfin Ocellatus
Geo. Origin: Zambia
Habitat: Empty shells along muddy bottoms
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Shell Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 2.5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Images:

Adult
Adult
Adult
Close up
Adult
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Shelldweller Corner
Shelldweller Corner
Comments:
This species' behavior is very similar to that of L. ocellatus. Male and female each have their own shell; however, L. sp. "Ornatipinnis Zambia" completely buries its shell, with the opening nearly flush with the substrate, whereas L. ocellatus buries its shell with the opening at a right angle with the substrate. This species feeds on insect larvae and other bottom-dwelling invertebrates and not so much on plankton (like L. ornatipinnis). Males may reach 2.5" in length while females max out at 2".
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top