Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Lamprologus' caudopunctatus (Kapampa)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ngk-t
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Caudopunk
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Scaled reptile Reptile

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Displaying male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Pair

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Adult

Fin Fish Underwater Fish supply Marine biology

Large adult

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Large adult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Young adult

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Unsexed juvenile
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
While this fish spawns under rocks or in crevices in the wild, it readily breeds in shells in captivity. The fry normally stay near the spawn site, and multiple generations of spawns are often tolerated.

Very similar to the Neolamprologus leloupi, they can be differentiated as follows; the caudopunctatus has three vertical stripes that extend to the ventral half of the body, while the leloupi has a checkboard pattern.

In the wild they dine on small live food found in the substrate and plankton in the open water. In the aquarium a diet of mysis shrimp, cyclops, mosquito larvae, flakes and pellets will be satisfactory.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top