Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: 'Lamprologus' calliurus (Mpimbwe)
Pronunciation: l
m-pr
-l
-g
s k
l-
-y
r-
s
Common Name(s): Giant Mpimbwe Shelldweller, Giant Calliurus
Geo. Origin: Mpimbwe, Tanzania
Habitat: Empty shells
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Shell Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Rick Boester


Images:

Nice, dark male
Unsexed
Unsexed
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Article
Species Article
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top