Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Laetacara dorsigera
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-g
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Redbreast Acara
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guapor
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Adult
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A good candidate for smaller tanks, L. dorsigera is a very peaceful species that appreciates tankmates with the same demeanor. It prefers to spawn on flat rocks and up to 300 eggs can be laid. Both male and female share in brood care. At this time their peaceful nature is much less evident. They are excellent parents.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top