Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Labidochromis sp. "Perlmutt"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Bar, "Pearl of Tanzania"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Higga Reef and Mbamba Bay
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Fish products Marine biology

Beautiful Male

Water Fin Window Fish Underwater

Adult Male

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

Mouthbrooding Female

Fin Fish Tail Marine biology Ray-finned fish

2 week-old fry

Nature Water Organism Fin Underwater

Male

Water Vertebrate Green Fin Underwater

Female

Water Nature Fin Organism Underwater

Female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Female

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish supply Water

Sexually Active Male
Photo Credit: Owen Thistle




Comments:
The head and body of this male are pearly white. Dorsal fins are yellow. Females will have dark vertical bars. L. Pearlmutt is found at a minimum of 39" (12m) and will generally live below 100" (30m) Females only grow to 3" whereas males may reach 4" in total length.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top