Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,679 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Labidochromis sp. "Mbamba"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Top Mbamba
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbamba Bay, Tanzania
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Male

Water Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish

Female

Fin Fish Electric blue Marine biology Underwater

Male
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman




Comments:
Males have a blue body with back vertical bars on it. Fins are black where the dorsal and anal fin have yellow edges. Females are drab brown. L. sp. "Mbamba" is often mistaken with L. sp. "Hongi". L. Mbamba is more blue and does not have the orange coloration on its head.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top