Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Labidochromis sp. "Hongi"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kimpuma
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Liuli, Hongi to Lundo Islands, Mbamba Bay Island, and Undu Reef
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Dominant male

Fin Fish Underwater Water Marine biology

Adult male

Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish Water

Young female

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Painting

Young male

Snake Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Male

Nature Fin Water Fish Marine biology

Dominant male

Fin Organism Fish supply Fish Underwater

Adult male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Male

Fin Underwater Water Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Vertebrate Organism Iris Fin Fish

Adult male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Adult male
Photo Credit: Tytti Saviar




Comments:
Males are very territorial and will defend their territory fiercely. They have a light blue body with dark, vertical bars. The bars continue onto the upper lip. Their dorsal fins can be yellow to orange. Subdominant males and females are brown purple. Lab. sp. "Hongi Island" is synonymous with Lab. sp. "Kimpuma".
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top