Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Labidochromis sp. "Hongi" (SRT)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Top Kimpuma
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Liuli, Hongi to Lundo Islands, Mbamba Bay Island, and Undu Reef
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish
Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Fish products
Eye Fish supply Organism Fin Fish
Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology
Nature Water Organism Fin Terrestrial plant
Water Fin Underwater Fish Pet supply
Water Fin Fish Underwater Fish supply
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish
Organism Fish Fin Adaptation Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Curtis Lambert
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult male
Adult male
Super red top
Adult male
Dominant male
Holding female
1.75" male
Young male
Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Species Article Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
Males are very territorial and will defend their territory fiercely. They have a light blue body with dark, vertical bars. The bars continue onto the upper lip. Their dorsal fins can be yellow to orange. Subdominant males and females are brown purple. Lab. sp. "Hongi Island" is synonymous with Lab. sp. "Kimpuma". The "Super Red Top Kimpuma" is a line bred "Hongi Island", selected for a more distinct orangy-red blaze.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top