Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Labidochromis joanjohnsonae
Pronunciation: l
-b
-d
-kr
-m
s j
-
n-j
n-s
n-
Common Name(s): Formerly Melanochromis
Geo. Origin: Likoma island
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male


Subadult
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman




Comments:
Difference between males and females is easy to see. Males are blue, while females are green/blue with rows of orange/yellow spots and a shiny spot at the gills. The males also have yellow eggspots and the dorsal fin shows a black band over it's full length. In nature they eat crustaceans, insects and larvae. But they also eat algae now and then.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top