Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus (Nkhata Bay)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s k
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-r
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Caeruleus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South side of Lion's Cove, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Water Vertebrate Green Fin Underwater

Blue caeruleus

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology

At Nkhata Bay

Water Fin Fluid Underwater Fish

Female
Photo Credit: Marcio




Comments:
This is perhaps the geographical variant that was originally discovered Fryer in 1956 and was responsible for its latin name: caeruleus, which means blue.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top