Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus (Lion's Cove II)
Pronunciation: l
-b
-d
-kr
-m
s k
-r
-l
-
s
Common Name(s): Yellow Lab, Electric Yellow
Geo. Origin: South side of Lion's Cove, Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1



Photo Credit: Kelli Richter


Images:

White belly morph
White belly morph
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Article
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Species Article Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
This particular morph of L. caeruleus comes from Lion's Cove, on the south side and is characterized by a white edge on the dorsal fin and a white belly.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top