Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Labeotropheus trewavasae (Mpanga)
Pronunciation: l
-b
-
-tr
-f
-
s tr
-w
-v
s-
Common Name(s): Mpanga Red
Geo. Origin: Mpanga
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1



Photo Credit: Anthony Joyner


Images:

Young adult male
Young adult male
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Article
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Species Article Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
L. trewavasae looks a lot like L. fuelleborni, but has a leaner body; therefore it can fit into small holes between rocks. The shape of the mouth is supposed to allow them to scratch algae from the rocks at an angle to minimize drag from streaming water. Colors can vary from place to place. Some males are completely blue, others have a partly orange body. Another combination is a blue body with a bright orange dorsal fin. Females and juveniles are usually orange.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top