Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Julidochromis transcriptus (Pemba)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s tr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-skr
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
pt-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kissi Bemba
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Pemba
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6 ?9.1
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Aquarium

Young adult

Fin Fish Tail Aquarium Bony-fish

Young adult

Vertebrate Water Fin Fish Underwater

Young adult

Reptile Lizard Organism Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal

Pair

Insect Organism Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Adult

Insect Arthropod Automotive lighting Reptile Invertebrate

Adult

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Underwater

Juvenile

Vertebrate Organism Fish Fin Electric blue

Female
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Julidochromis are omnivores, primarily feeding on crustaceans, insect larvae and molluscs found in the aufwuchs. They also ingest sand particles as well as filementous and diatomaceous algae.

A diet in the aquarium could include mysis shrimp, mosquito larvae, daphnia, plankton as well as high quality flakes and pellets.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top