Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Julidochromis transcriptus (Kapampa)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s tr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-skr
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
pt-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Zaire Transcriptus
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kapampa
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Jaw Organism Reptile Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal
Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin
Reptile Organism Fish Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Yellow form (female)
Adult female
Adult male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Julidochromis are omnivores, primarily feeding on crustaceans, insect larvae and molluscs found in the aufwuchs. They also ingest sand particles as well as filementous and diatomaceous algae.

A diet in the aquarium could include mysis shrimp, mosquito larvae, daphnia, plankton as well as high quality flakes and pellets.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top