Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Julidochromis marlieri (Kombe)
Pronunciation: j
-l
d-
-kr
-m
s m
r-l
r-
Common Name(s): Kombe Transcriptus
Geo. Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult


Adult


Pair


Adult


Female (L) & male (R)


Adult


Adult male
Photo Credit: Craig Brunengraber


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
This fish was originally mislabeled by aquarists as J. transcriptus (Kombe). However it is not transcriptus, and according to species descriptions may be marlieri... or something else.

Julidochromis are omnivores, primarily feeding on crustaceans, insect larvae and molluscs found in the aufwuchs. They also ingest sand particles as well as filementous and diatomaceous algae.

A diet in the aquarium could include mysis shrimp, mosquito larvae, daphnia, plankton as well as high quality flakes and pellets.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top