Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Iodotropheus sprengerae
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s spr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Rusty Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Boadzulu and Chinyankwazi Islands
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Adult male

Underwater Fin Water Fish Marine biology

Male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Female

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Large male

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

Female

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male
Photo Credit: Brad Addonizio




Comments:
Realatively peaceful mbuna that will not dig. Due to this it might be harrassed by other, more aggressive species. Iodotropheus sprengerae was one of the earliest cichlids exported from the lake.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top