Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hypsophrys nicaraguensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
f-r
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z n
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-r
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-gw
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Nic', Macaw Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.4 - 8.4
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Vertebrate Underwater Fin Organism

Photo 1

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Beautiful male

Jaw Organism Marine biology Fish Terrestrial plant

Photo 3

Reptile Fish Terrestrial plant Underwater Marine biology

Photo 4

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

2 females

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Photo 6

Snake Organism Adaptation Fish Terrestrial plant

Aquarium courtship

Eye Organism Scaled reptile Fawn Terrestrial animal

Pair spawning
Photo Credit: Kostas Mixalop


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Females are much smaller, growing to barely 2/3'rd's the size of adult males. This species is considered one of the most popular New World cichlids kept in the aquarium today. A true 'Classic'! It's reliable and peaceful disposition, combined with an outrageously bright coloration will insure this cichlid remains a favorite with Cichlid-Keepers everywhere.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top