Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hypselecara temporalis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
m-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-r
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Chocolate Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 5.2 - 7.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Tail

Photo 1

Eye Fin Fish Underwater Ray-finned fish

Photo 2

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Photo 3

Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Aquarium

Photo 4

Vertebrate Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Photo 5
Photo Credit: Bjarne S


Articles:
N/A

Comments:
A gentle giant that is a messy eater, much like the Oscar. Heavy filtration and space are needed in order keep this fish healthy.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top