Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hypselecara coryphaenoides
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
k
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-noi-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Rio ***** Chocolate Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio *****, Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Photo 1

Marine biology Snout Reptile Wood Bat

Photo 2

Eye Fin Water Underwater Iris

Photo 3
Photo Credit: Lee Newman




Comments:
This fish is sometimes confused with H. temporalis, but it is much more rare in the hopbby. Temporalis has a steep profile, where as coryphaenoides has a more sloping profile profile. There are color differences between the species. H. coryphaenoides is dark-brown to black with a blotch centered above the lateral line and extending into the base of the soft dorsal fin. Coryphaenoides is subject to great changes in color and pattern depending upon "mood."
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top