Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hybrid "compressiceps" (OB)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m-pr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
ps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malawi Eye Biter
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Aquarium
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Among reed stands & Vallisneria beds in sediment-rich bays.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Hybrid OB type
Photo Credit: CichlidsForever




Comments:
This variant of the Malawi Eye Biter is the result of a hybrid cross with an OB mbuna. As a result, it is shorter than its "pure" haplochromine forebearers. It should not be named using a Genus notation.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top