Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hoplarchus psittacus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Green Parrot
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 15"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 84°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Organism Fish Fin Marine biology Tail

Photo 1

Vertebrate Jaw Fish Marine biology Fin

Photo 2

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 3
Photo Credit: CichlidsForever


Articles:
N/A

Comments:
The large size on this fish demands a large aquarium. It has only been bred rarely. One report stated that spawning only occured when temperature appoaced 90
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top