Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herotilapia multispinosa
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Grey Tints and shades Font Monochrome photography Pattern
r-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-sp
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Rainbow Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, Honduras
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Reptile Scaled reptile Lizard Terrestrial animal Terrestrial plant

Photo 1

Fin Water Fish Fish supply Tail

Parent with fry

Water Organism Fin Fish Underwater

Photo 3

Fin Fish Marine biology Seafood Tail

Photo 4

Natural environment Organism Fin Underwater Marine biology

Photo 5

Green Fish Underwater Fin Marine biology

Photo 6

Arthropod Insect Organism Marine biology Invertebrate

Photo 7

Water Nature Fish Fin Underwater

Photo 8
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula




Comments:
These are a great, Central American cichlid to keep, for anyone wanting to set up a New World Community tank. Near vegetarian in nature, feed this cichlid lot's of high quality, vegetal based foods, for best results in nutrition. Pairs of this species will protect their fry and hold an area of the aquarium, but do not pursue the matter to the destruction of all the other occupants kept with them! A colorful species, that will live up to it's common name if kept in a well maintained, healthy condition. Breeding coloration is dramatic, as a spawning pair will become very dark on top, shading down to an almost complete black color on the belly area.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top