Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Heros efasciatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
s-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Severum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Fish Tail Ray-finned fish Marine biology

Adult severum
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This fish is often confused with Heros severus. Efasciatus is a substrate spawner and severus is a mouthbrooder. Efasciatus is the fish that most American hobbyists mistakenly call "Severum".
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top