Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herichthys sp. "Tamul Labridens"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Tamasopo labridens, White Labridens
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio Gallinas and Rio Tamasopo, Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Vertebrate Water Fish Fin Electric blue

In the wild

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

In the wild, with fry
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Wild diet consists of snails, aquatic insects, and smaller aquatic invertebrates.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top