Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herichthys labridens
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
b-r
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
nz
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Labridens
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Atlantic side of Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

In the field

Reptile Underwater Marine biology Fish Terrestrial animal

Adult in the wild

Water Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology

Adult in the wild
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel




Comments:
Wild diet consists of snails, aquatic insects, and smaller aquatic invertebrates.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top