Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herichthys cyanoguttatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-g
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-t
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Texas Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio Grande drainage in Texas, USA and south to northeastern Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 72 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fish Underwater Fin Marine biology

Pair with fry

Water Fluid Organism Mammal Fish

Adult with fry

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Subadult

Water Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Yawning

Fish Ray-finned fish Electric blue Fin Bony-fish

In the field
Photo Credit: David A Bauman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Herichthys cyanoguttatus is one of the most popular New World cichlids available. It is also the only cichlid whose native range includes the U.S. It has strong herbivorous tendencies and should have plenty of vegetable matter in its diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top