Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herichthys carpintis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-p
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-t
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pearl Scale, Green Texas
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 9"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology Snout

Large adult

Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult

Fin Fish Underwater Electric blue Ray-finned fish

Adult

Fish Ray-finned fish Electric blue Fin Bony-fish

Adult

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Adult in wild w/fry

Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Tail Electric blue

In the field

Natural environment Organism Underwater Fish Terrestrial plant

Juvenile male

Natural environment Fish Underwater Terrestrial plant Marine biology

Juvenile male

Organism Fish Fin Underwater Electric blue

Juvenile male
Photo Credit: Jef Blake


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Often confused with the popular Texas Cichlid (Herichthys cyanoguttatus). Carpintis has smaller spots that are turquoise where cyanoguttatus are larger and more blue. Pearl Scale cichlids will grow to smaller adult sizes than the Texas, as well.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top