Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Herichthys bartoni
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z b
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Barton's cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: The springs of the Rio Verde Valley, San Luis Potos
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology

Juvenile in the wild

Underwater Terrestrial plant Marine biology Marine invertebrates Plant

Male in breeding dress in the wild

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Juvenile
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Females grow to a size considerably smaller than males. During spawning, will change from normal coloration to an almost snow white on the upper half of the body, to an inky jet-black on the bottom part. Quite a sight! Feed heavily with vegetal based foods in the aquarium, as this species gets the bulk of it's diet from algae and plant matter in the wild.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top