Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Hemichromis guttatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
m-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Common Jewelfish
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Ivory Coast to Southern Cameroon
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: See Comments
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.0"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.0-7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fish Marine biology Fin Tail

Adult male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
[The information furnished herein is based on the Loiselle revision of the genus (1979). Classificatory changes may be made pending a systematic revision of the genus currently in prep.] Although Dr. Paul Loiselle pointed out in 1979(!) that the common jewelfish of the aquarium hobby is Hemichromis guttatus and not H. bimaculatus, both retailers and hobbyists alike still mislabel this species as H. bimaculatus (or now more recently, H. lifalili). As per the 1979 Loiselle revision, H. guttatus differs from congeners by the possession of an oval-shaped, dark midlateral blotch, that extends dorsally and ventrally when the fish is aggessive or stressed, the bottom part of which is traversed by the midlateral line. Males grow larger than females, possess a more pronounced forehead, and exhibit more iridiophores (iridescent turquoise-blue dots) on the body and fins. Found in a wide variety of habitats (from river shallows to steams, oxbow lakes, swamps, and even costal lagoons), H. guttatus is closely associated with aquatic vegetation and is a forest-dwelling species. -Randall Kohn

NB: A biologist with the National Audubon Society forwarded a photo of a "wild" Hemichromis species to this writer for identification. The photo depicts H. guttatus from an introduced population in southern Florida! -R.K.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top