Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Harpagochromis sp. "golden duck"
Pronunciation: h
rp-
-g
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Palisa Black Slick
Geo. Origin: Lakes Kyoga & Nawampassa
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3



Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Images:

Adult
Young Adult
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Article
Species Article
Comments:
Haplochromis "Harpagochromis" sp. "golden duck" is a piscivore (fish eater) from Lake Nawampassa in Uganda. Although it reaches a size of around 6 inches (15 cm) it is a fairly peaceful species in the aquarium. The dominant male will display a black body coloration. It is thought that this is the species that went by the name Palisa Black Slick years ago.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Harpagochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top