Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. "ruby"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Ruby Green
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Unconfirmed (Lake Kyoga)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.75"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Water Fin Organism Fish Ray-finned fish

Female

Vertebrate Fin Fish Water Underwater

Male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Electric blue

Male

Fin Fish Underwater Electric blue Ray-finned fish

Male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Water

Stressed Male

Fin Fish Parrotfish Marine biology Underwater

Male

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Female

Water Fin Organism Fish Terrestrial plant

Male
Photo Credit: Steve Vavrek




Comments:
Haplochromis sp. "ruby green" is an epiphytic scraper purportedly from Lake Kyoga but this is an unconfirmed detail. It is a very prolific species and it's common to have 20 to 40 fry per brood. This is the reason that it's fairly common in the hobby. It can be a very shy fish that hides quite a bit especially when young. It is also very mild in temperament and therefore makes a great fish for beginners. The unique feature of the ruby green is the red color below the dorsal fins never reaches all the way to the caudal penduncal.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top