Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): All Red Kyoga
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Kyoga and Lake Nawampasa
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Lives among the aquatic plants around the lakes' perimeters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Female

Vertebrate Fin Fish Water Marine biology

Old Male

Fin Fish Automotive parking light Marine biology Tail

Old Male

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

Old Female

Sky Font Midnight Darkness Brand

Male

Sky Font Midnight Darkness Brand

Male
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
Haplochromis sp. "all red Kyoga" is also known as Haplochromis "Xystichromis" sp. "Kyoga flameback". It consumes plants in the wild. Since it is a fiarly peaceful Victorian it should not be kept with other tank mates that are aggressive or boisterous. As far as Victorians go, this is one of the larger "Haps", reaching lengths of 6".

All of the genus proposed by Humphrey Greenwood are being re-evaluated. When this occurs, the zoological classification rules require that the fish revert back to a the generic genus until a determination is made. It is for this reason that we have listed the former genus designated by Greenwood in quotation marks as a subgenus after the generic genus Haplochromis.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top