Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. "dayglow"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Dayglow Fulu
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Kanyaboli
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Adult Male

Fin Organism Fish Tail Electric blue

Juvenile Male

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Female

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Female
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
Haplochromis "Xystichromis" sp. "dayglow" males have a powder blue head with the typical black vertical bar running across the eye. This fish also has a characteristic black blotch on the upper part of its gills. Males will fluctuate in their color depending upon their mood, switching between yellow and blue. Its bright red tail contrasts beautifully with the blue to yellow coloration of the males. They typically possess three orange egg spots on their anal fin, which are distinctively outlined in black (one is significantly larger than the other two). Also, only one dominant male will display his color. Any others remain almost colorless and could quite easily be mistaken for females. Males should be kept in ratios of at least 2 females to every male. They are very prolific spawners, and broods consist of 15-30 fry.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top