Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. "#44" thickskin
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: h
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis Obliquidens
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: North and eastern shorelines of Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow sandy habitat near shore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Nature Underwater Fin Organism Fish
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish
Water Organism Fin Fish Marine biology
Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater
Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Electric blue Tail
Fish Marine biology Fin Tail Ray-finned fish
Vertebrate Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology
Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Boris Gindin
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Male in breeding dress
Subdominant male
Female
Subadult male
Adult male
Spawning pair
Subadult male
XL male
Male displaying
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Species Article
Comments:
This Victorian cichlid is commonly and incorrectly labeled Haplochromis obliquidens by many breeders and fish stores. Haplochromis sp. "thickskin" (which is sometimes referred to as Astatotilapia sp. "red tail" or Haplochromis sp. #44) is one of the most common Victorian cichlids available in the hobby. Unfortunately, it is also one of the most aggressive and it also seems to easily hybridize with almost any other Victorian in the tank.

In the wild, Haplochromis sp. #44 "thickskin" consumes aquatic insect larvae. Supplement their diet with mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, cyclops, and or daphnia.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top