Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Gephyrochromis sp. "sand blackfin"
Pronunciation: g
-f
r-
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus sp. "Sand Blackfin"
Geo. Origin: North of the Ruhuhu River
Habitat: Sandy habitat near the intermediate zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


...
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This species feeds by scooping the thin layer of sediment overlying the sandy floor and sifting out algae and diatoms. Females are silver with faint barring. G. sp. 'sand blackfin' can be distinguished by a black band in ventral and anal fins. This species is very closely related to G. sp. 'sand'. Males are peaceful and breed along the edges of or between rocks in the intermediate zone.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top