Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Gephyrochromis sp. "patricki minos"
Pronunciation: g
-f
r-
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Metriaclima sp. "patricki"
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Island, Malawi and Minos Reef, Mozambique
Habitat: Open sand and intermediate habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

In the wild
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Males are "permanently territorial" as are most mbuna. In the wild, males excavate a hole beneath rocks. It feeds on small invertebrates and crustaceans living in the sand. It captures these by scooping up silt and then filtering it through its gills. It can be found in both the open sand as well as the intermediate habitats.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top