Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Geophagus winemilleri
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s w
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
n-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): sp. "Stripetail", sp. "Rio ***** I"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Rio ***** basin, Amazon, Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Underwater Iris Fish Marine biology Fin

Male from the Rio *****

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Female from the Rio *****

Fish Marine biology Fish supply Fin Tail

Pair from the Rio *****

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Male from the Rio *****

Fin Underwater Fish supply Fish Marine biology

Female from the Rio *****

Iris Fish Marine biology Fin Ray-finned fish

Pair with larvae from the Rio *****

Head Eye Fish Marine biology Fin

Male from the Rio *****
Photo Credit: J




Comments:
Previously known as "Stripetail" or "Rio ***** I". This fish is larvophilous. It is very close in apearence to G. proximus but has a smaller lateral spot and the tail pattern is different.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top