Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Geophagus' steindachneri
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s st
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
n-d
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
k-n
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Steiney
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Magdalena drainage, Colombia
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6 - 8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Water

v

Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology Tail

Pair

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Young male

Food Plant Amber Fruit Orange

Larvae

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Male

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Male

Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology Tail

Male
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel




Comments:
A great beginner eartheater. Tolerates a wide range of water conditions, including somewhat hard water.

Males develop a nuchal hump which may very in size and color among different populations.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top