Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Geophagus dicrozoster
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): sp. "Columbia"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Orinoco system from the R
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine - blackwater habitats
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Speciman from the Rio Caroni
Photo Credit: Jorg Albering




Comments:
Discovered in 1990 and formally known as G. sp. "Columbia", G. dicrozoster is considered one of the more colorful Geophagines. It is a surinamensis type and behaves similarly. Vertical bands or blotches can be observed on this fish when excited or at rest. The most definitive mark for G. dicrozoster is the fourth band of seven. It starts at the dorsum and continues on an angle, merging or almost merging with the fifth band at the upper lateral line.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top