Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: 'Geophagus' brasiliensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: j
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s br
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
l-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pearlscale Eartheater
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: East and southeast of Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 11"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 5 - 8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Adult male

Eye Underwater Iris Organism Fish

Adult

Vertebrate Organism Fish Underwater Fin

Juvenile

Eye Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult

Organism Underwater Fin Marine biology Fish

Adult

Vertebrate Fish supply Fin Organism Underwater

Large adult
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A great beginner fish, as it is not very picky about water conditions.

This fish will inevitably be moved from the genus Geophagus and it is not advisable to keep them with other true Geophagus. Geophagus brasiliensis is a more boisterous tankmate and certainly more aggressive at feeding time. Although aggressive for Eartheater standards, it is not aggressive when compared to Central American cichlids.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top