Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Fossorochromis rostratus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: f
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
s-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-r
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s r
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
s-tr
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Malawi Sand Diver
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open sand, shallow water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fish Marine biology Underwater Electric blue Fin

Close up

Fish Marine biology Underwater Snout Fin

Female holding

Organism Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Female retrieving fry

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult male

Underwater Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Fluid

Courting male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Female

Fish Marine biology Food Electric blue Fish products

Adult male

Fish Marine biology Fin Fish products Ray-finned fish

Maturing male

Water Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Large male
Photo Credit: John Labbe




Comments:
In the wild, groups of up to 50 individuals have been observed, with only 1 male showing dominant coloration. Breeding dress is most stunning and quite variable between specimens. Colors are metallic appearing and can range from purple, to green, to yellow, to blue, & turquoise. This color is most intense in the morning and fades later in the day as it mainly forages. Females release & protect fry for several weeks aprat from the group & in the intermediate zone. Individuals often bury themselves in the sand (if provided) when trying to avoid capture, both in the wild & in the aquarium. Along the northwestern coastline of the lake, individuals are ''followed'' by Cyrtocara moorii and Protomelas annectens, who feed on items exposed by F. rostratus's digging/filtering practices.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top