Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: exCichlasoma uropthalmus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: y
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
-r
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-th
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Mayan Cichlid, 'False' Red Terror
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 72 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.8 - 8.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Tail Ray-finned fish

Photo 1

Organism Fish Fin Adaptation Marine biology

Photo 2

Organism Fin Finger Fish Tail

Photo 3
Photo Credit: Bill Kramer


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This is the other so-called 'Red Terror' Cichlid. Distinguished from Amphilophus festae, (True Red Terror) by 3 key identification points:

1) A full tail spot, (occelus) on the tail, (caudul peduncle) vs. a 'half-spot' in A. festae
2) Coloration will appear washed out, or dusky by comparison with A. festae.
3) Smaller growing adult size.

PH and water hardness parameters in keeping this cichlid will not be as important as insuring the water in the tank is kept clean and fresh, with an 'aggressive' schedule of regularly conducted water changes. Individuals are best kept with other, similarly aggressive, New World cichlids. Established/compatible pairs are best kept - alone - in six foot tanks for long term stability.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top