Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: exCichlasoma pearsei
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Grey Tints and shades Font Monochrome photography Pattern
r-s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pearse Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 17"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Water Fin Porcupine fishes Organism Fish

Female with fry

Organism Terrestrial plant Underwater Fish Fin

Subadult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Adult male

Vertebrate Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult

Fish Underwater Fish supply Fin Marine biology

Adult

Organism Fish Marine biology Fin Ray-finned fish

Adult male
Photo Credit: Laura Matthews


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
You're gonna need a big tank. At least 75 gallon sized - for one fish! Talk about your 'wide load', this is one seriously big, heavy bodied cichlid. A 'robust' level of filtration to insure good water quality in the aquarium is most highly recommended for keeping this species. Males will grow larger in size than the females, who max out at around 14 or so inches.

But fortunately - this mostly herbivorous species is pretty peaceful and makes a good community tank resident with other New World cichlids, in six foot long tanks.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top