Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: exCichlasoma bocourti
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: b
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-k
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
rt-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Golden Mojarra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Show male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

From Lake Isabel

Organism Fish Adaptation Fin Marine biology

Juvenile

Fish Terrestrial animal Pattern Fish products Electric blue

From Lake Isabel

Eye Fin Jaw Iris Fish

Closeup of female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Ray-finned fish

Specimen caught by fisherman

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Adult in the tank

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Mother with fry

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Show male

Organism Fluid Underwater Fish Marine biology

Proud parents
Photo Credit: Dan Woodland




Comments:
Males will attain a larger size than females.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top