Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Etroplus suratensis
Pronunciation:
-tr
p-l
s
Common Name(s): Green Chromide
Geo. Origin: India and Sri Lanka
Habitat: Occurs in brackish and freshwater rivers, lagoons and estuaries
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 18"
Temperature: 73-80°F
pH: 8.0
Water Hardness: Very Hard


...
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This species is found in a range of habitats including, lagoons, estuaries and large rivers.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top